Grammys winners this year

Kendrick Lamar, Bruno Mars Big Winners At Grammys; Jay-Z Snubbed

 

Album of the Year: 24K Magic, Bruno Mars

Record of the Year:  “24K Magic,” Bruno Mars

Song of the Year: “That’s What I Like,” Bruno Mars

Best Country Album: From A Room: Volume 1, Chris Stapleton

Best Comedy Album: The Age of Spin/Deep in the Heart of Texas, Dave Chapelle

Best Rap Album: Damn, Kendrick Lamar

Best Pop Solo Performance: “Shape of You,” Ed Sheeran

Best New Artist: Alessia Cara

Best Rap/Sung Performance: “Loyalty,” Kendrick Lamar, Rihanna

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Greg Kurstin

Best Pop Vocal Album: Ed Sheeran, ÷ (Divide)

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 (Various Artists) Dae Bennet, Producer

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: Portugal the Man, “Feel It Still”

COUNTRY

Best Country Song: “Broken Halos” Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance: Little Big Town “Better Man”

Best Country Solo Performance: Chris Stapleton “Either Way”

HIP-HOP/R&B

Best Rap Song: Kendrick Lamar, “HUMBLE.”

Best Rap Performance: Kendrick Lamar, “HUMBLE.”

Best R&B Album: Bruno Mars, 24K Magic

Best Urban Contemporary Album: The Weeknd, Starboy

Best R&B Song: Bruno Mars, “That’s What I Like”

Best Traditional R&B Performance: Childish Gambino, “Redbone”

Best R&B Performance: Bruno Mars, “That’s What I Like”

ROCK

Best Alternative Music Album: The National, Sleep Well Beast

Best Rock Album: The War on Drugs, A Deeper Understanding

Best Rock Song: Foo Fighters, “Run”

Best Metal Performance: Mastodon, “Sultan’s Curse”

Best Rock Performance: Leonard Cohen, “You Want it Darker”

Best Children’s Album: Lisa Loeb, Feel What U Feel

Best World Music Album: Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration

Best Reggae Album: Damian Marley, Stony Hill 

AMERICAN ROOTS

Best Regional Roots Music Album: Lost Bayou Ramblers, Kalenda

Best Folk Album: Aimee Mann, Mental Illness

Best Contemporary Blues Album: Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’, Tajmo

Best Traditional Blues Album: Rolling Stones, Blue & Lonesome

Best Bluegrass Album (tie): The Infamous Stringdusters, Laws Of Gravity / Rhonda Vincent and the Rage, All The Rage – In Concert Volume One

Best Americana AlbumThe Nashville Sound, Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit

Best American Roots Song: “If We Were Vampires,” Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit)

Best Regional Mexican Music Album: Aida Cuevas, Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas

Best American Roots Performance: Alabama Shakes, “Killer Diller Blues”

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

Best Gospel Performance/Song: CeCe Winans, “Never Have to Be Alone”

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: Hillsong Worship, “What A Beautiful Name”

Best Roots Gospel Album:  Reba McEntire, Sing It now: Songs Of Faith & Hope

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Zach Williams, Chain Breaker

Best Gospel Album: CeCe Winans, Let The Fall In Love

JAZZ

Best Latin Jazz Album: Pablo Ziegler Trio, ‘Jazz Tango

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: Christian McBride, Bringin’ It

Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Billy Childs – Rebirth

Best Jazz Vocal Album: Cecile Salvent, Dreams And Dagger

Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Miles Beyond,” John McLaughlin, soloist Track from: Live @ Ronnie Scott’s (John McLaughlin & The 4th Dimension)

CLASSICAL

Best Contemporary Classical Composition: “Higdon: Viola Concerto,” Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

Best Contemporary Classical Composition: “Mansurian: Requiem” Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester)

Best Classical Compendium: “Higdon: Viola Concerto” Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: ‘Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio,’ Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig)

Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Danill Trifonov, “Transcendental” 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: “Death & The Maiden” – Pat Kop & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

Best Choral Performance: “Bryars: The Fifth Century”-  Donald Nally, conductor

Best Opera Recording: “Berg: Wozzeck”

Best Orchestral Performance: “Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber” Manfred Honeck, conductor with Pittsburgh Symphony

Producer Of The Year, Classical: David Frost

Best Engineered Album, Classical: ‘SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONY NO. 5; BARBER: ADAGIO’ Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Best New Age Album: Peter Kater, Dancing on Water

Best Song Written For Visual Media: “How Far I’ll Go,” Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) Track from Moana

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: La La Land – Justin Hurwitz, composer

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: La La Land

Best Musical Theater Album: Dear Evan Hansen

Best Spoken Word Album: Carrie Fisher, The Princess Diarist

Best Tropical Latin Album: Ruben Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta – Salsa Big Band

Best Regional Mexican Music Album: Alex Campos- Arriero Somos Versiones Acusticas

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:  Residente – Residente

Best Latin Pop Album:  Shakira – El Dorado

Best Surround Sound Album: ‘Early Americans’

Best Remixed Recording:“You Move (Latroit Remix)” Dennis White, remixer Depeche Mode

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: 24K Magic, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer – Bruno Mars

Best Historical Album: The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955

Best Album Notes: Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings, Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition PackageThe Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition, Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)

Best Recording Package (tie): “El Orisha De La Rosa,” Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art director Magin Diaz / Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)

Best Arrangement, Instruments And Vocals: Randy Newman – “PUTIN”

Best Arrangement, Instrumental Or A Cappella: “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can – John Williams, arranger

Best Instrumental Composition: “Three Revolutions, “composers Arturo O’Farrill and Chucho Valdes

Best Music Film: The Defiant Ones

Best Music Video: “HUMBLE.” – Kendrick Lamar, The Little Homies & Dave Meyers, video directors; Jason Baum, Dave Free, Jamie Rabineau, Nathan K. Scherrer & Anthony Tiffith, video producers

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: Chuck Loeb, Prototype

Best Dance/Electronic Album: Kraftwerk – 3-D The Catalogue

Best Dance Recording: LCD Soundsystem – “Tonite”

Disable mouse on posts and pages plugin by jaspreetchahal.org